JobMarketPulse · Q2 2026

U.S. Jobs Report

Tracking hiring trends across the U.S. labor market — government data meets proprietary job-posting signals.

Aspen Tech Labs
U.S. Vacancies
6.45M
+3.7% YoY
Aspen Tech Labs
Median Full-Time Salary
$62,234
+6.1% YoY
BLS
Nonfarm Payrolls (June)
+57K
vs. ~115K consensus
01

INTRO

Aspen Tech Labs, Inc.

Aspen Technology Labs, Inc. (Aspen) is a global leader in recruitment technology, labor market and wage analytics, and web data management services. Founded in 2008 and headquartered in Aspen, Colorado, the company supports clients across the U.S., Europe and the Middle East. Aspen's JobMarketPulse platform delivers real-time labor market intelligence, helping employers, analysts, and policymakers navigate a rapidly evolving hiring landscape. With expanding coverage of companies, job postings, and compensation data, Aspen continues to enhance its tools to meet the demands of a shifting economy and an increasingly data-driven talent market. As of July 1, 2026, Aspen collects job posting data from over 300,000 companies worldwide, including more than 225,000 in the United States, spanning both public and private employers.

THE DATA

Job postings in this report are sourced exclusively from direct employer career websites and are collected and updated on a daily basis. As of Q2 2026, posts from recruitment agencies are excluded from all trends unless indicated otherwise. While the dataset is not exhaustive of all job postings in the U.S., it captures a substantial share of employer hiring activity and is designed to reflect changes in hiring demand over time.

Salary data reflects advertised compensation extracted directly from job listings and may not represent final offers. Figures are normalized across hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay rates. Wage changes reflect aggregate trends across postings and do not imply changes within identical roles at the same employer.

Job counts represent unique active job postings per month, unless otherwise identified. Listings are deduplicated and refreshed regularly to reflect current market availability, helping ensure the data captures active hiring intent rather than reposted or stale listings. To focus on underlying job market trends, the analysis excludes employer additions or removals resulting solely from improvements to Aspen's data coverage. This helps ensure reported changes reflect real shifts in hiring activity rather than database expansion or methodological updates.

02

GOVERNMENT DATA

Nonfarm Payrolls (June)
+57,000
vs. ~115K consensus — weakest in 4 months
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Down from 4.3% — on falling participation, not hiring strength
Job Openings (May)
7.6M
+3.9% YoY — highest since May 2024
Openings per Unemployed Worker
1.04
Highest since January 2025
Hires
5.2M
Unchanged
Quits Rate
1.9%
Little changed
We begin with the latest available government data, starting with the June Employment Situation. Nonfarm payrolls rose by just 57,000, well below the roughly 115,000 consensus estimate and the weakest reading in four months. Gains were led by professional and business services (+36,000), social assistance (+25,000), and health care (+22,000), while leisure and hospitality shed 61,000 jobs on weak seasonal hiring.
BLS Payrolls — Initial Print vs. Revised (April–June 2026)
Prior-month figures were revised down again, continuing the pattern we flagged last quarter: April payrolls were cut by 31,000 to +148,000, and May was cut by 43,000 to +129,000, a combined 74,000 fewer jobs than initially reported.

May JOLTS data showed job openings at 7.6 million, up 3.9% year over year and the highest level since May 2024, though April's figure was revised down 33,000 to match. Hires held steady at 5.2 million and quits were little changed at 3.1 million, keeping the quits rate at 1.9%. There were roughly 1.04 openings per unemployed worker, the highest ratio since January 2025.

Timing is the other constraint with government data. The BLS monthly payroll report arrives with only a short lag but, as the revisions above show, keeps getting rewritten for months afterward. JOLTS lags further still: June data won't be released until early August, meaning the openings figures above are already a full cycle behind the posting data in the sections that follow.

03

JOB POSTING SUMMARY

Turning to JobMarketPulse data, U.S. job postings ended Q2 2026 at 6.45 million, up 3.7% year over year. The strength was sustained rather than a single-month spike: every month of Q2 held above 6.4 million, a level not reached at any point in the prior twelve months, with April's 6.48 million marking the high of the trailing 13-month window.
12-Month Job Posting Trend
Each month of Q2 2026 came in ahead of its 2025 counterpart, a reversal from the year-over-year declines that characterized much of the prior report period. June posted the strongest year-over-year gain at +3.7%, compared to a more modest +1.0% in March. The consistency of those gains suggests the recovery is not simply a function of a weak 2025 baseline, but reflects genuine demand holding up across the spring hiring season.
March–June: 2025 vs. 2026

Location Breakdown

Job Vacancy Change by State — Year-over-Year

The state-level picture pointed to generally positive hiring momentum, although the pace of growth varied considerably across the country. Most states reported more job postings than a year earlier, led by Washington, DC (+11.5%), Wisconsin (+7.4%), and Idaho (+6.7%).

A small group of states moved in the opposite direction, with New Mexico recording the largest year-over-year decline (-3.9%), followed by New Jersey (-2.6%), Maine (-0.9%), and North Dakota (-0.8%)

Hiring demand across major metros shifted meaningfully in Q2 2026. Most large markets posted year-over-year gains, a notable change from the broad-based declines seen through much of 2025. Dallas led the top ten with +9.4% year over year, while New York and Chicago held steady with modest gains. Boston and Washington DC also recovered ground, each posting positive year-over-year figures after several quarters of softness.
Top 20 Metros by Number of Vacancies
MetroNumber of Job PostingsQoQ % ChangeYoY % Change
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ295,833-0.6%2.2%
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN173,856-0.6%2.9%
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX173,7525.3%9.3%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA169,715-0.9%1.5%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV157,4153.2%7.6%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA130,5610.4%5.2%
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX126,4804.8%4.1%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH121,4840.6%3.3%
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD114,170-0.4%0.0%
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ100,9280.2%6.0%
Tech-adjacent metros drove the strongest gains: San Jose surged 15.4% year over year, with over half of all vacancies in the metro concentrated in white-collar roles. Growth was led by IT, Engineering, and Business Services, supported by stepped-up hiring from Apple, Nvidia, Google, and Applied Materials. Huntsville and Raleigh continued their multi-quarter run of above-average growth, reflecting sustained demand in defense and life sciences. On the other end, Sacramento posted the sharpest decline at -9.1%, with broad-based softness across retail, healthcare, and education.
Metros — Biggest YoY Increases
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA48,735 15.4%
Huntsville, AL16,818 14.0%
Madison, WI17,166 11.4%
Raleigh-Cary, NC38,834 11.0%
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC22,896 10.0%
Baton Rouge, LA15,585 9.6%
Boise City, ID15,279 9.6%
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX173,752 9.3%
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI35,711 9.1%
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC66,328 8.8%
Metros — Biggest YoY Decreases
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA33,127 -9.1%
Albuquerque, NM19,548 -4.3%
Birmingham, AL23,236 -4.3%
Richmond, VA32,461 -3.3%
New Orleans-Metairie, LA17,490 -3.2%
St. Louis, MO-IL54,942 -2.8%
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT16,652 -2.8%
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA15,748 -2.6%
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA33,070 -2.5%
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL15,666 -2.2%

Categories Breakdown

The Q2 recovery reached most corners of the market, with the majority of tracked categories posting year-over-year gains. Restaurants remained the largest single category by volume at 782,000 postings but continued to contract, down 2.3% year over year. The strongest growth came from technical and supply chain roles: Engineering jumped 20.7%, Information Technology surged 15.1%, and Warehouse and Production rose 13.6% and 11.4% respectively, with Business Services (10.4%) and Transportation (8.9%) close behind. Education declined 3.0% year over year, though quarterly figures reflect the usual seasonal surge in hiring ahead of the academic year.
Vacancies by Category — Top 30
Job CategoryNumber of Job PostingsQoQ % ChangeYoY % Change
Restaurants782,468-2.6%-2.3%
Retail724,5533.6%1.2%
Healthcare586,7790.6%3.1%
Nursing517,722-1.4%1.1%
Education356,63213.9%-3.0%
Business Services283,3060.5%10.4%
Sales248,585-1.0%-2.7%
Maintenance223,9310.8%5.5%
Transportation212,2594.2%8.9%
Information Technology188,7110.3%15.1%

Across broader segments, white-collar roles posted the strongest year-over-year growth at +6.3%, driven largely by gains in IT, Business Services, and Engineering. Blue-collar demand grew 2.7% year over year, supported by Warehouse, Transportation, and Production. Healthcare expanded 2.8% year over year, though the picture within the sector was uneven: clinical nursing roles grew modestly while broader healthcare postings accelerated. All three segments posted small quarterly gains, suggesting the Q2 recovery was broad-based rather than concentrated in any single part of the market.

White Collar
1,388,645
+0.7% QoQ+6.3% YoY
Blue Collar
2,541,785
+1.2% QoQ+2.7% YoY
Healthcare Sector
1,209,461
+0.3% QoQ+2.8% YoY

World Economic Forum · Future of Jobs 2030

The World Economic Forum's Future of Jobs Report projects which occupations will shrink or grow as AI reshapes work through 2030. Roles like cashiers, data entry clerks, and designers face the most direct automation pressure; social workers, civil engineers, and agricultural workers are being transformed by AI but still require a human in the loop; and roles like AI specialists, DevOps engineers, analysts, and managers are growing as they build and maintain the infrastructure AI runs on. That shift is already visible in this quarter's vacancy data.
Vacancy Growth by 2030 Automation Outlook — YoY % Change
Grouped per the World Economic Forum's Future of Jobs Report framework. Source: World Economic Forum, Future of Jobs Report 2025.

Remote Jobs

Remote Job Vacancies
216,221
% of All Vacancies
3.4%
QoQ Change
-14.2%
YoY Change
+3.3%

Remote roles accounted for 3.4% of all active vacancies in June 2026, essentially unchanged from a year earlier — remote hiring has kept pace with the broader market rather than gaining share. In absolute terms, remote postings totaled 216,221 in June, up 3.3% year over year, but down 14.2% from March's peak of 251,868 as the seasonal Q1 surge continued to unwind. Information Technology remained the most remote-friendly category, with 14.1% of all IT postings advertised as remote, followed by Marketing (12.3% of postings) and Business Services (10.5%).

Most Remote-Friendly Categories
Information Technology14.1%
Marketing12.3%
Business Services10.5%

Recruiting Agencies

Staffing and recruiting agency job postings reached 1,303,657 in June, up 2.7% year over year and up 12.1% from March, marking a sharp rebound after bottoming out in February at just over 1.1 million. Nursing and healthcare roles continue to drive volume, together accounting for nearly half of all agency postings. Information technology staffing pulled back 2.1% year over year, even as direct employer IT postings surged 15.1% over the same period, suggesting that the tech hiring recovery in Q2 was driven by companies hiring directly rather than through staffing firms.
Nursing
352,844
+9.8% YoY
Healthcare
280,578
+11.1% YoY
Information Technology
94,725
-2.1% YoY
12-Month Recruiting Agency Job Posting Trend
04

SALARY INSIGHTS

Postings with Salary Disclosed
53.6%
YoY Change (relative)
+10.3%
YoY Change (percentage points)
+5.0pp
Salary transparency continued to expand this quarter: 53.6% of job postings now disclose a pay range, up 5.0 percentage points year over year, a 10.3% relative increase. Disclosure has climbed in nearly every month since June 2025, with no sign of reversing.
Salary Disclosure Rates: States With vs. Without Pay Transparency Laws
The gap between states with and without pay-transparency laws remains wide: 81.2% disclosure in states with a law versus 42.7% in states without one, a spread of roughly 39 points that has held steady all year. Massachusetts is the sharpest mover, up 31.9 percentage points year over year as its new disclosure law took effect.
Highest Disclosure Rates by State
Washington87.0% +3.4pp
New York84.6% +4.5pp
Colorado83.2% +3.9pp
California83.0% +3.9pp
Hawaii82.7% +5.3pp
Minnesota80.1% +5.0pp
Massachusetts79.0% +31.9pp
Lowest Disclosure Rates by State
Mississippi25.4% 0.0pp
West Virginia29.4% +2.2pp
Louisiana30.9% +2.6pp
Arkansas31.1% +2.1pp
Alabama31.5% +2.3pp
Georgia34.6% +1.9pp
Oklahoma34.8% +2.9pp
Median Full-Time Salary
$62,234
+6.1% YoY %+$3,578 YoY $
Median Part-Time Salary
$18.38/h
+2.4% YoY %+$0.42 YoY $
The District of Columbia reported the highest median full-time salary at $100,942, well above the next closest state, Washington at $79,092. The top five are all states with active pay transparency legislation, which may partly explain the higher advertised figures. At the other end, West Virginia, Kentucky, and Louisiana posted medians below $47,500, a gap of roughly $55,000 compared to DC. That spread has remained stable quarter over quarter, suggesting structural rather than cyclical differences across state labor markets.
Highest & Lowest Paying States — Median Full-Time Salary
Wage growth reporting in job postings in Q2 2026 was strongest in frontline and trades roles. Cooks posted the largest gain at +5.7% year over year, followed by Electricians at +4.9% and Registered Nurses at +3.6%, a notable improvement after several quarters of near-flat healthcare wages. Customer Service Representatives reversed the decline seen in Q1, rising 4.0%. On the professional side, Software Developers advertised salaries slipped 2.1% year over year, consistent with a market where supply of candidates has outpaced demand. Physician salaries contracted 3.2%, continuing a trend of muted or negative growth in high-end healthcare compensation.
Advertised Compensation by Title, Q2 2025 vs. Q2 2026
TitleQ2 2025Q2 2026YoY % Change
Trades/Manual
Maintenance Technician$51,282$53,0403.4%
Production Worker$43,680$44,7202.4%
Electrician$71,490$74,9944.9%
Service/Frontline
Retail Associate$16.73/h$17.26/h3.2%
Customer Service Representative$18.27/h$19.00/h4.0%
Cook$17.50/h$18.50/h5.7%
Professional
Software Developer$145,600$142,480-2.1%
Project Manager$110,001$112,5072.3%
Administrative Assistant$46,758$48,1002.9%
Healthcare
Certified Nurse Assistant$20.50/h$20.95/h2.2%
Physician$299,998$290,534-3.2%
Registered Nurse$102,440$106,0803.6%
05

WASHINGTON METRO OVERVIEW

Washington Metro Job Postings (June)
157,415
MoM Change
+2.3%
YoY Change
+7.6%

The Washington metropolitan area (Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV) recorded 157,415 job postings in June 2026, up 2.3% month over month and 7.6% year over year, reaching the highest level in the trailing 13-month period. After hiring slowed following federal government workforce reductions in 2025, postings bottomed out at 134,494 in November before rebounding steadily through the first half of 2026. Information Technology and Business Services led both in scale and growth, each exceeding 10,000 postings with year-over-year gains above 20%. Human Resources was the fastest-growing category overall, rising 41.8% year over year despite a relatively small base of 1,116 postings, while Pharmacy and Nursing recorded the steepest declines, down 16.4% and 6.1%, respectively.

12-Month Job Posting Trend — Washington Metropolitan Area
Information Technology is the largest category by volume in the Washington metro area, followed by Restaurants, Retail, Healthcare, and Business Services.
Top Categories by Volume — Washington Metropolitan Area
Job CategoryNumber of Job PostingsQoQ % ChangeYoY % Change
Information Technology17,6998.5%25.2%
Restaurants14,438-2.0%-2.8%
Retail11,8513.4%-3.5%
Healthcare10,8914.0%2.2%
Business Services10,6396.4%21.3%
Education8,03512.7%-2.9%
Nursing7,3813.8%-6.1%
Engineering6,2362.7%22.3%
Sales4,817-2.5%-5.2%
Maintenance4,071-0.4%7.7%
Fastest-Growing Categories YoY — Washington Metropolitan Area
#1
Human Resources
1,116
41.8% YoY
#2
Legal
1,253
37.2% YoY
#3
Information Technology
17,699
25.2% YoY
#4
Science
1,098
25.1% YoY
#5
Engineering
6,236
22.3% YoY

Government Job Postings

Government and public-sector roles make up a distinct slice of the labor market, spanning federal, state, and municipal employers alongside publicly funded institutions. Unlike the metro-specific data above, the trend below reflects government job postings nationwide.
Government hiring activity concentrates heavily around a handful of metros and large public employers. New York led all cities in government job postings in June 2026 with 4,166 openings, followed by Washington (2,466), Phoenix (1,958), Charlottesville (1,497), and Austin (1,447). Among individual employers, the Veterans Health Administration was the largest government-sector poster nationwide at 10,084 openings, up 35.6% year over year, followed by Virginia Jobs (6,773) and StateJobsNY (3,054).
#1
New York
4,166
#2
Washington
2,466
#3
Phoenix
1,958
#4
Charlottesville
1,497
#5
Austin
1,447
Top 10 Government Employers by Job Postings
Employer NameCountQoQ % ChangeYoY % Change
Veterans Health Administration10,0843.9%35.6%
Virginia Jobs6,7731.6%-0.8%
StateJobsNY3,054-18.8%-12.4%
City of New York2,942-16.3%-46.3%
State of South Carolina2,328-2.9%34.3%
State of Missouri2,036-11.6%-2.3%
California Correctional Health Care Services1,937175.9%1,208.8%
State of North Carolina1,855-9.4%-10.6%
Virginia Department of Human Resource Management1,7723.3%4.6%
Texas Health and Human Services Commission1,768-8.7%7.9%
06

GOOGLE FOR JOBS

The Google for Jobs widget has held a dominant position in search results for years, appearing as the first element a job seeker encounters in the vast majority of queries, with an average position of 1.06. AI-generated overviews have not emerged as a meaningful competitor to the widget.

Looking Ahead

Beyond the widget itself, a longer-term shift is worth watching. AI assistants — ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude — are increasingly becoming a starting point for job seekers: summarizing roles, comparing options, and surfacing listings through web search integration. For now, this traffic is largely invisible to traditional job distribution analytics. But as these platforms mature, the question is not just whether AI overviews will compete with the Google for Jobs widget. It is whether AI companies will build their own job advertising products, introducing a new class of distribution channel that sits outside the current ecosystem entirely. We are watching this space closely.

Indeed
LinkedIn

Indeed and LinkedIn dominate Google for Jobs referral traffic for reasons that go beyond job board reach. Indeed holds the largest database of candidate resumes, making it a natural destination for job seekers regardless of where they start their search. LinkedIn benefits from its role as a professional network: company pages, follower relationships, and social proof pull users in organically, not just through job listings. Both platforms effectively operate as destination ecosystems rather than pure job boards, which gives them a structural advantage in Google for Jobs visibility. Indeed held the larger share through most of the past year, though LinkedIn closed the gap sharply in Q2, overtaking Indeed for the first time in this dataset at 20.0% vs. 19.0% in June.

Top 5 ATS Providers by Google for Jobs Share
ATSShare %
Paylocity2.3%
Smart Recruiters Jobs2.2%
Workday1.7%
Lever0.4%
Jobvite0.3%
Top 5 Direct Employers/Agencies by Google for Jobs Share
EmployerShare %
Robert Half2.0%
Aerotek Jobs1.9%
Compass Group Careers0.9%
The Capital Grille0.9%
Allied Universal0.8%
07

CONCLUSION

Key Takeaways

U.S. hiring demand returned to positive territory in Q2 2026, with job postings up 3.7% year over year and each month of the quarter outpacing its 2025 equivalent. The recovery was broad across geographies and job categories, though uneven in its depth: tech-adjacent metros led the rebound and white-collar hiring grew faster than the market overall, while healthcare hiring grew more slowly than the market and agency staffing volumes lagged the direct employer recovery, particularly in IT.

On the compensation side, advertised full-time salary growth of 6.1% year over year outpaced headline inflation, though the gains were concentrated in trades and frontline roles rather than spread evenly across the market. Salary transparency continued to expand, crossing 53% nationally and accelerating sharply in states where new disclosure laws took effect this year.

Taken together, the data points to a labor market that has stabilized and is growing again, but selectively. Employers are hiring with more precision than in prior years, and the categories and geographies showing the strongest momentum in Q2 are likely to remain the bellwethers heading into the second half of 2026.

Get the Labor Market Data You Need

Big-picture trends are helpful for macroanalysis, but most organizations can benefit more from custom datasets that offer insight into salary, total vacancies, benefits, and more in the industries and geographies — or even at the specific organizations — most relevant to the work they do.

If you need custom labor market data, get in touch. We can put together virtually any custom labor market data you need, and we offer free one-month trials of our offerings.

Did you know

We provide customized solutions tailored to meet your unique needs.