Request Demo

JobMarketPulse · Q3 2026

U.S. Jobs Report

Tracking hiring trends across the U.S. labor market — government data meets proprietary job-posting signals.

Aspen Tech Labs
U.S. Vacancies
6.74M
+5.7% YoY
Aspen Tech Labs
Median Full-Time Salary
$61,495
+5.6% YoY
BLS
Nonfarm Payrolls (September)
+29K
vs. ~90K consensus

Q3 2026 at a glance

Job postings climb to a one-year high as payroll growth slows

U.S. job postings stayed above every month of the past year throughout Q3, even as payroll growth slowed to just 29,000 in September. This report draws on 6.7 million job postings tracked by our JobMarketPulse platform to show where demand is really building, which roles are moving, and what the holiday season has in store.

01

GOVERNMENT DATA

Nonfarm Payrolls (September)
+29,000
vs. ~90K consensus — private payrolls +46K, government -17K
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Up from 4.1% in August; participation 61.8%
Job Openings (August)
7.1M
Down 256K from July; below 7.23M consensus
Openings per Unemployed Worker
1.01
Down from 1.04 in May
Hires
5.2M
Little changed
Quits Rate
1.9%
Unchanged
We begin with the latest available government data, starting with the September Employment Situation. Nonfarm payrolls rose by just 29,000, far below the roughly 90,000 consensus estimate and a sharp slowdown from August's revised +133,000. Private employers added 46,000 jobs while government payrolls fell by 17,000. Gains were led by health care (+17,000), construction (+11,000), leisure and hospitality (+10,000), and manufacturing (+9,000), while information (−10,000), professional and business services (−9,000), and financial activities (−7,000) shed jobs. The unemployment rate edged up to 4.2% from 4.1%, still within the narrow 4.1–4.3% range it has held since March, and the labor force participation rate rose to 61.8%, little changed since January.
BLS Payrolls — Initial Print vs. Revised (July–September 2026)
Revisions remain a defining feature of the quarter. July, first reported as a loss of 23,000 jobs, was revised up to +21,000 and then back down to −10,000. August, initially the quarter's one strong print at +162,000, was cut by 29,000 to +133,000. The latest release alone lowered July and August by a combined 60,000 jobs. June's payroll gain, reported at +57,000 in our last edition, now stands at +31,000.

August JOLTS data showed job openings falling 256,000 to 7.08 million, below the 7.23 million consensus, after July was revised up 64,000 to 7.34 million. The openings rate slipped to 4.3%, though openings were still up 2.3% from a year earlier. Hires held at 5.2 million and total separations at 5.1 million, with quits unchanged at 3.1 million (a 1.9% rate) and layoffs low at 1.6 million. Changes were small across industries; the only decline BLS flagged was in the openings rate at the smallest establishments, those with 1 to 9 employees. There were roughly 1.01 openings per unemployed worker, down from 1.04 three months earlier, in May.

Timing is the other constraint with government data. The BLS monthly payroll report arrives with only a short lag but, as the revisions above show, keeps getting rewritten for months afterward; the October report is due November 6. JOLTS lags further still: September data won't be released until early November, meaning the openings figures above are already a full cycle behind the posting data in the sections that follow.

02

JOB POSTING SUMMARY

Turning to JobMarketPulse data, U.S. job postings ended Q3 2026 at 6.74 million, up 5.7% year over year. The quarter extended the climb that began in early 2026: every month of Q3 held above 6.7 million, a level not reached at any point in the prior twelve months, and August's 6.76 million marked the high of the trailing 13-month window. On a quarterly basis, postings averaged 6.74 million, 1.2% above the Q2 average. September slipped a marginal 0.4%, the first monthly decline since May, so far a pause rather than a reversal heading into the fourth quarter, when postings fell sharply last year (November 2025: −6.9%).
12-Month Job Posting Trend
Every month from June through September came in ahead of its 2025 counterpart, with Q3 postings up 3.6% year over year overall. The shape of the gap is telling. It narrowed through the summer, from +4.2% in June to +2.2% in August, as 2026 ran up against a strong 2025 summer. It then widened sharply to +5.7% in September: last year postings fell 3.6% from August to September, while this year they held essentially flat (−0.4%). Hiring demand that typically fades after the summer has so far stayed in place.
June–September: 2025 vs. 2026

Methodology · Daily vs. Monthly Vacancies

The monthly figures in this report count every unique vacancy that was active at any point during the month. A daily snapshot counts only the vacancies open on a given day. The two measure different things, so they differ both in level and in how fast they grow.
Daily Active Vacancies, September 2025 – September 2026
Last week of Sep 2025: 4.37MLast week of Sep 2026: 4.48M4,000,0004,100,0004,200,0004,300,0004,400,0004,500,0004,600,0004,700,000Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26

Why the monthly number is higher. On a typical day in September 2026, about 4.5 million vacancies were open. Over the month, roughly 75,000 new vacancies appeared each day as others were filled or closed, so by month's end about 6.7 million distinct vacancies had been active. In short: monthly unique ≈ daily level + new vacancies per day × (days in month − 1).

Why the growth rates differ. Measured on the daily level, vacancies were up 2.7% year over year (average of the last week of September), about half the 5.7% growth in monthly unique vacancies. If postings stayed open as long as they did a year ago, the two rates would roughly match. The gap points to faster turnover: more new vacancies appearing each day, each staying open for a shorter time. Faster turnover produces more distinct postings each month at the same daily level, which is why monthly counts are growing faster than the daily level.

Location Breakdown

Job Vacancy Change by State — Year-over-Year

The state-level picture remained broadly positive: 44 of 51 states (including DC) posted more job vacancies than a year earlier, led by the District of Columbia (+11.5%), Minnesota (+10.6%), and Texas (+9.9%).

The leaders grew for different reasons. Texas was lifted by retail and restaurant chains such as Domino's, Pizza Hut, and H-E-B, while Minnesota was a healthcare story, led by systems including Mayo Clinic and Fairview.

Montana posted the steepest decline (−4.3%), though with about 22,000 vacancies, a handful of employers can swing its total.

Hiring demand held up across the country's largest metros in Q3 2026: 19 of the top 20 posted year-over-year gains. Among the ten largest, Dallas (+11.6%), Phoenix (+11.3%), and Washington, DC (+11.1%) grew fastest, while New York, still by far the largest market with over 300,000 vacancies, grew a steadier 4.0%. The DC metro includes suburbs in Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia, which is why it differs from the District's state-level figure above. Chicago posted the strongest quarter-over-quarter gain in the top ten, up 4.9% from June. Further down the list, Austin (+13.2%) and Minneapolis (+11.4%) kept pace with the leaders, and every Texas metro in the top 20 grew. Tampa was the only top-20 market to decline, down 1.1% year over year and 5.3% from June.
Top 20 Metros by Number of Vacancies
MetroNumber of Job PostingsQoQ % ChangeYoY % Change
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ307,4741.7%4.0%
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX186,4132.9%11.6%
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN184,3004.9%7.6%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA177,7511.1%2.0%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV165,4373.0%11.1%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA132,762-1.2%5.7%
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX132,4270.1%8.0%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH126,7312.1%5.8%
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD118,2451.0%1.1%
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ105,7411.9%11.3%

Of the 77 metros with more than 15,000 vacancies, only 11 had fewer postings than a year ago. San Jose led the group in growth for the second quarter in a row, accelerating to +19.0% year over year (from +15.4% in Q2). The gains came from the core of the AI and semiconductor build-out: Apple more than doubled its postings (+105.1%), Google and Nvidia each grew about 58%, and chip-equipment makers Applied Materials (+321.6%) and KLA (+79.4%) stepped up sharply, alongside Cisco (+142.7%), Waymo (+95.2%), and AMD (+48.6%). Huntsville (+18.0%) also repeated from last quarter's leaders, joined by Boise (+16.4%), Madison (+14.1%), and Austin (+13.2%).

On the other end, Sacramento again posted the sharpest year-over-year decline at −7.6%, its second consecutive quarter at the bottom of the list. Healthcare systems Sutter Health (−11.3%) and CommonSpirit (−28.7%) pulled back, as did consumer-facing employers including Starbucks (−17.5%) and Costco (−19.8%). Florida accounted for three of the ten largest year-over-year declines: North Port-Sarasota (−5.8%), Tampa (−1.1%), and Orlando (−0.1%). Each also fell 4.5% to 5.3% from June, mirroring the state's quarterly slowdown.

Metros — Biggest YoY Increases
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA53,747 19.0%
Huntsville, AL17,873 18.0%
Boise City, ID16,593 16.4%
Madison, WI18,728 14.1%
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX68,012 13.2%
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX186,413 11.6%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI82,547 11.4%
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ105,741 11.3%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV165,437 11.1%
Urban Honolulu, HI15,899 10.8%
Metros — Biggest YoY Decreases
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA34,329 -7.6%
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL15,683 -5.8%
Richmond, VA34,863 -2.1%
Greensboro-High Point, NC15,478 -2.0%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL62,425 -1.1%
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN30,090 -1.0%
St. Louis, MO-IL58,209 -0.5%
New Orleans-Metairie, LA18,351 -0.5%
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT17,004 -0.2%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL52,288 -0.1%

Categories Breakdown

The category picture in Q3 2026 tells a clear story: demand is concentrating in technical, professional, and supply-chain roles, while the largest consumer-facing categories hold steady. Restaurants and Retail, still the two biggest categories at roughly 820,000 and 775,000 vacancies, stayed close to last year's levels: Restaurants slipped just 1.0%, a clear improvement on the 2.3% year-over-year decline in Q2, while Retail edged up 1.8%.

At the top of the growth table, Engineering pulled further ahead, up 28.4% year over year and 16.1% from June, while Information Technology rose 20.4%; both outpaced their Q2 growth. The momentum is coming from three directions. Defense and national-security contractors are hiring aggressively: Booz Allen Hamilton more than tripled its postings, and Northrop Grumman, RTX, Lockheed Martin, Leidos, L3Harris, Anduril, and Amentum all grew by more than a third, several by more than half. Big Tech keeps adding technical roles, led by Amazon, which nearly doubled its postings, alongside Apple and Google. And major banks, including JPMorgan Chase and Capital One, are building out their technology teams.

Beyond these two, 11 categories grew by double digits year over year. Among the larger ones, Security led (+19.7%), followed by Business Services and Production (each +16.3%) and Transportation (+14.4%), while smaller fields such as Science, Veterinary, and Human Resources rose about 20%. Only seven categories slipped below last year's levels, most of them marginally; Insurance posted the steepest decline at −3.9%, followed by Sales and Nursing. Education dropped 23% from June as school-year hiring wound down, but held level with a year ago.

Vacancies by Category
Job CategoryNumber of Job PostingsQoQ % ChangeYoY % Change
Restaurants819,3231.8%-1.0%
Retail773,3922.2%1.8%
Healthcare581,475-1.8%2.0%
Nursing522,075-1.5%-1.7%
Business Services301,3234.5%16.3%
Education290,045-23.0%0.7%
Sales261,662-0.2%-2.0%
Maintenance233,7532.8%6.9%
Transportation232,8645.0%14.4%
Information Technology207,2748.9%20.4%

The collar view confirms the same shift. White-collar vacancies grew fastest, up 11.5% year over year, nearly twice their Q2 pace of 6.3%, powered by Engineering, IT, and Business Services, even as they paused slightly from June. Blue-collar demand picked up speed to +4.7% year over year and posted the strongest gain from June (+3.4%), supported by Warehouse, Transportation, and Production. Healthcare was the outlier: growth cooled to 0.8% year over year, as nursing postings declined while broader healthcare roles continued to expand.

White Collar
1,398,582
-0.2% QoQ+11.5% YoY
Blue Collar
2,740,768
+3.4% QoQ+4.7% YoY
Healthcare Sector
1,211,051
-1.3% QoQ+0.8% YoY
Other
1,386,375
+2.9% QoQ+6.7% YoY
Collar groups are assigned at the subcategory level, one level below the categories in the table above, so a single category can feed more than one group. Construction, for example, includes both white-collar roles such as project managers and blue-collar roles such as carpenters. Other covers vacancies that could not be mapped unambiguously to a single job category (for example, generic titles such as “Associate” or “Manager”), so they are not assigned to a collar group.

Remote & Hybrid Jobs

Remote Vacancies (September)
202,161
+3.2% QoQ+22.0% YoY
Remote Share of All Vacancies
3.0%
Up from 2.6% a year earlier
Hybrid Vacancies (September)
80,240
+20.1% QoQ+69.3% YoY
Hybrid Share of All Vacancies
1.2%
Up from 0.7% a year earlier

Flexible work is regaining ground. Remote vacancies reached 202,161 in September 2026, up 22.0% year over year, nearly four times the growth of the overall market, lifting remote roles to 3.0% of all postings from 2.6% a year earlier. Hybrid roles are growing even faster from a smaller base: at 80,240, hybrid postings were up 69.3% year over year and 20.1% from June, with more than half of that gain arriving in September alone. There are now roughly four hybrid postings for every ten remote ones, up from three a year ago.

Business Services and Information Technology, two of this quarter's fastest-growing categories overall, also have the most remote and hybrid postings. Remote Business Services postings grew by about a quarter year over year and remote IT by more than a fifth, while Sales ranked third in volume despite falling 9.2% since June. Hybrid growth was sharper still: hybrid IT postings rose 70%, and hybrid Engineering roles more than doubled, mirroring the category's overall surge.

Remote vs. Hybrid Vacancies — 13-Month Trend
Top Categories — Remote Vacancies
Job CategoryNumber of VacanciesQoQ % ChangeYoY % Change
Business Services27,6392.4%24.7%
Information Technology24,2153.9%22.2%
Sales15,809-9.2%17.6%
Top Categories — Hybrid Vacancies
Job CategoryNumber of VacanciesQoQ % ChangeYoY % Change
Information Technology10,66626.9%70.4%
Business Services10,01517.3%59.9%
Engineering5,42245.7%134.9%

Recruiting Agencies

Staffing and recruiting agency postings surged in Q3, reaching 1.57 million in September, up 15.3% year over year, a sharp acceleration from 2.7% in Q2 and nearly three times the growth of direct-employer postings. Much of the jump came late in the quarter: September alone rose 11% from August, lifting agency postings well above their February low of 1.2 million.

Nursing is the story behind the surge. Agency nursing postings climbed to 565,793, up 64.4% year over year and by half since June, even as nursing vacancies posted directly by employers declined. Together with broader Healthcare roles (+39.8%), healthcare now makes up more than half of all agency postings, up from just under half last quarter. The leading agencies reflect the same mix: aside from generalist recruiter Gpac, the largest posters are healthcare and travel-nurse staffing firms such as Soliant Health, Medical Solutions, Nomad, and AMN Healthcare. Information Technology staffing also returned to growth (+11.5%) after declining in Q2, though it still trails the 20% pace of direct-employer IT hiring.

Nursing
565,793
+50.5% QoQ+64.4% YoY
Healthcare
330,384
+10.0% QoQ+39.8% YoY
Information Technology
123,051
+21.3% QoQ+11.5% YoY
13-Month Recruiting Agency Job Posting Trend
03

SALARY INSIGHTS

Postings with Salary Disclosed
54.8%
YoY Change (relative)
+9.2%
YoY Change (percentage points)
+4.6pp
Salary transparency kept advancing in Q3: 54.8% of job postings disclosed a pay range in September 2026, up 4.6 percentage points from a year earlier, a 9.2% relative increase. After a brief pause in early 2026, disclosure has risen every month since March, and each month of Q3 set a new high for the trailing 13-month window.
Share of Job Postings with Salary Disclosed — 13-Month Trend
The spread across states remains wide. Washington (86.2%), New York, Hawaii, California, and Colorado lead, with more than four in five postings listing pay, while at the other end fewer than three in ten do so in Mississippi (26.5%) and West Virginia, a gap of roughly 60 points. The biggest movers of the year were Maine, Massachusetts, and Virginia, each up 24 to 31 points; Massachusetts now ranks seventh following its new disclosure law. Only four states moved backward, led by New Mexico (−6.4 points).
Highest Disclosure Rates by State
Washington86.2% +2.9pp
New York84.5% +4.3pp
Hawaii82.9% +7.5pp
California82.9% +3.0pp
Colorado82.1% +2.3pp
Minnesota79.9% +4.4pp
Massachusetts79.7% +24.6pp
Lowest Disclosure Rates by State
Mississippi26.5% +0.9pp
West Virginia28.9% -1.6pp
Louisiana32.3% +2.7pp
Arkansas32.3% +2.8pp
Alabama32.4% +1.9pp
Georgia35.7% +2.1pp
South Carolina35.8% -2.4pp
Median Full-Time Salary
$61,495
+5.6% YoY %+$3,255 YoY $
Median Part-Time Salary
$18.25/h
+1.7% YoY %+$0.30 YoY $
The national median advertised full-time salary stood at $61,495 in September, up 5.6% (+$3,255) year over year but essentially unchanged from June: the annual gain was built in earlier months, and advertised pay held flat over the summer. Part-time pay followed the same pattern at a slower pace: the median hourly rate of $18.25 was up 1.7% from a year earlier but unchanged from June. Geography still matters more than timing: the District of Columbia, a market heavy in federal and professional roles, led at $103,750, roughly $25,000 above the highest-paying state, Washington ($78,270), followed by California, Maryland, and Virginia. At the other end, West Virginia ($44,616), Mississippi, and Kentucky posted medians below $47,000. Excluding DC, the gap between the highest- and lowest-paying states is nearly $34,000. Only 13 states and DC advertise a median above the national figure, a sign of how heavily the largest high-wage markets weigh on the overall number.
Highest & Lowest Paying States — Median Full-Time Salary
Advertised pay growth in Q3 2026 tilted toward frontline healthcare. Certified Nurse Assistants posted the largest gain, up 9.3% year over year, and Registered Nurse pay accelerated to +5.1% from 3.6% in Q2, in step with the surge in agency nursing demand noted earlier. Trades and kitchen roles held solid gains, led by Cooks (+4.8%) and Maintenance Technicians (+4.0%), while Electricians cooled slightly. Customer Service Representatives gave back last quarter's increase and were flat year over year. At the top of the pay scale, the pattern from Q2 held: Software Developer salaries were down 2.1% and Physician pay fell 2.9%, a sign that the rebound in tech hiring has not yet translated into higher advertised pay.
Advertised Compensation by Title, Q3 2025 vs. Q3 2026
TitleQ3 2025Q3 2026YoY % Change
Trades/Manual
Maintenance Technician$52,000$54,0804.0%
Production Worker$44,200$44,8551.5%
Electrician$72,800$75,1823.3%
Service/Frontline
Retail Associate$16.73/h$17.18/h2.7%
Customer Service Representative$19.06/h$19.00/h-0.3%
Cook$17.65/h$18.50/h4.8%
Professional
Software Developer$145,600$142,501-2.1%
Project Manager$112,507$113,5160.9%
Administrative Assistant$46,800$48,2563.1%
Healthcare
Certified Nurse Assistant$21.00/h$22.95/h9.3%
Physician$299,998$291,200-2.9%
Registered Nurse$102,960$108,1605.1%
04

SEASONAL HIRING

With the holiday quarter approaching, we track how ten employers known for seasonal hiring ramp up through the year. Challenger, Gray & Christmas expects U.S. retailers to add about 450,000 seasonal jobs in Q4 2026, down 2.5% from 461,500 in 2025, a year that already marked the smallest seasonal gain since 2008. Most large retailers, including Target, Kohl's, and Bath & Body Works, have not disclosed 2026 targets as employers lean on existing staff and on-demand labor pools, while UPS lowered its seasonal hiring goal to 100,000, down from about 110,000 in 2025 and 125,000 in 2024.

Three patterns stand out (peaks cited here and below are 7-day averages). Holiday retail peaks are shrinking: the group still tops out in late October, but its high fell from about 40% above the 2024–25 average in 2023 to 26% in 2024 and 17% in 2025. UPS sets the logistics calendar: its November surge reached more than four times its typical level in 2024 but about three times in 2025, in line with its smaller seasonal hiring goals. And Halloween hiring is an eight-month affair: Spirit Halloween's postings top 10,000 by mid-March and stay above that level until late November.

Summer data (June–September 2026) offer an early read on this year's holiday hiring. Target is running 11% ahead of the same months last year and Nordstrom 24% ahead, while UPS is 22% behind, with its September postings still near the summer floor.

To compare them, we account for size. Because these companies differ so much (Target posts around 12,000 roles on a typical day, Vail Resorts closer to 800), raw counts would not compare well. So we measure each company against itself. In each chart, the dashed line at 100 marks a typical day for that company, so a reading of 150 means 50% more open roles than usual. Each line is a different year, laid over the same months so you can compare them. A typical day is the company's average daily vacancies over 2024 and 2025. Data begin in September 2023, and 2026 runs through September.

Holiday Retail

Target is the steadiest of the group, peaking 20–26% above its 2024–25 average each fall, in mid-October in 2023 and 2024 and at the end of September in 2025. In 2026 it is ramping up earlier and harder: by the end of September, postings were already about 36% above average, higher than any previous peak. Nordstrom has the most dramatic swing, but a fading one: its holiday peak fell from more than double its average in 2023 to 75% above in 2024 and just 9% in 2025, though September 2026 postings are already above last year's high. Ulta Beauty peaks in mid-September, and its peak grew each year through 2025, but this September its postings are running about 15% below last year. Bath & Body Works periodically removes nearly all of its postings at once and rebuilds them over several weeks, so its line shows deep drops that do not reflect hiring demand.
Target
2023202420252026
expected peak050100150200250JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2024–25 average = 100
Bath & Body Works
2023202420252026
expected peak050100150200250JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2024–25 average = 100
Sharp drops (January 2025 and 2026, June 2025, and early August 2026) are bulk removals of postings.
Ulta Beauty
2023202420252026
expected peak050100150200250JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2024–25 average = 100
Nordstrom
2023202420252026
expected peak050100150200250JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2024–25 average = 100

Logistics

UPS runs the most extreme seasonal cycle in the set. In November 2024 its postings reached more than four times its 2024–25 average; in November 2025 the peak was about three times, and the 2023 holiday surge barely registered. So far this year, UPS postings remain near their summer floor and below last September's level; in 2025 the ramp began in October, so the coming weeks will show whether 2026 follows. FedEx peaks around late October, but its series has abrupt level shifts (May and December 2024) that point to changes in how openings are posted rather than in hiring itself.
UPS
2023202420252026
expected peak0100200300400500600JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2024–25 average = 100
FedEx
2023202420252026
expected peak0100200300400500600JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2024–25 average = 100
Some FedEx Ground drivers are hired through contractors, so postings may understate the real volume.

Crafts & Seasonal Decor

Craft retailers peak from late September into October. Hobby Lobby shows the clearer cycle, peaking about 25% above its 2024–25 average in 2023, 60% in 2024, and 46% in 2025; by the end of September 2026 it was already 50% above average, ahead of last year's peak. Michaels is flatter, as it staffs for two back-to-back seasons, Halloween and the winter holidays.
Michaels
2023202420252026
expected peak406080100120140160180JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2024–25 average = 100
Double season: Halloween and the winter holidays.
Hobby Lobby
2023202420252026
expected peak406080100120140160180JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2024–25 average = 100

Halloween & Winter Sports

Spirit Halloween has the longest hiring season of any employer here: postings climb from about 2,700 in February to over 10,000 by mid-March and more than 15,000 by spring, then stay above 10,000 for roughly eight months, until late November. Vail Resorts is the most predictable: its peak landed in mid-September in each of the last four years, after a jump in mid-July when winter roles are posted in bulk, and the 2026 peak is the highest yet, about twice its 2024–25 average. Its September 2026 postings are up 10% year over year.
Spirit Halloween
2023202420252026
expected peak050100150200250JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2024–25 average = 100
Includes Spencer's, which hires year-round and softens Spirit's seasonal signal.
Vail Resorts
2023202420252026
expected peak050100150200250JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec2024–25 average = 100
Charts reflect each company's global job postings. For all companies except UPS and FedEx, more than 95% of vacancies are in the U.S.; for UPS and FedEx the U.S. share is 58% and 59%, respectively, but international postings do not change their seasonal pattern.
05

GOOGLE FOR JOBS

Google for Jobs remains a leading entry point for job searches, and a handful of providers capture a large share of it. In Q3 2026, the top three, Indeed, LinkedIn, and ZipRecruiter, together held nearly half (47%). The race at the top stayed tight: after LinkedIn overtook Indeed in June, it narrowly kept the lead through July and August, but Indeed pulled back ahead in September at 19.7% versus 17.8%. Apply buttons that link straight to employer career sites and applicant tracking systems took about 11% on average, more than any job board outside the top two, though their share dipped to 10.2% in September from 12.0% in August.

The bigger story may be who owns those listings. Indeed, SimplyHired, and Glassdoor all belong to Japan's Recruit Holdings, which began folding Glassdoor into Indeed in 2025. Together the three held about a quarter of Google for Jobs share this quarter. Within the group, share shifted noticeably: Glassdoor fell from 4.7% in July to 1.9% in September, while Indeed and SimplyHired gained about 1.9 and 1.5 points, leaving the group's combined share nearly unchanged (26.1% to 26.7%). The pattern is consistent with Recruit consolidating its job sites, and it suggests Indeed's return to the top spot in September came largely from within its own group rather than at LinkedIn's expense.

Google for Jobs Apply-Button Share by Provider, July–September 2026
06

CONCLUSION

Key Takeaways

U.S. hiring demand gained momentum in Q3 2026. Job postings reached 6.74 million in September, up 5.7% year over year, with every month of the quarter above any level seen in the prior year. The growth was broad: 44 of 51 states and 19 of the 20 largest metros posted more vacancies than a year ago. Government data paints a softer picture, with payroll gains slowing to 29,000 in September and openings easing, a reminder that more active posting does not automatically translate into net new jobs.

The mix of demand continued to shift. Engineering and IT led the market, powered by defense contractors, Big Tech, and banks, and supply-chain roles kept pace, while the largest consumer-facing categories held roughly flat. Healthcare cooled among direct employers but surged through staffing agencies, where nursing postings rose by nearly two-thirds. Flexible work regained ground, with remote postings up by more than a fifth and hybrid roles by more than two-thirds.

On pay, the median advertised full-time salary of $61,495 was up 5.6% from a year earlier but flat over the quarter, with the strongest gains in frontline healthcare and the weakest at the top of the pay scale. Salary transparency rose to 54.8%, its highest level in the past year.

Heading into Q4, the key question is whether September's pause holds through the holiday season. Early seasonal signals are mixed: Target and Nordstrom are running ahead of last year, while UPS has yet to begin its usual ramp. Last year, postings fell sharply in November; how 2026 compares will show whether this quarter's strength marks a durable shift or a high point.

07

ABOUT

Aspen Tech Labs, Inc.

Aspen Technology Labs, Inc. (Aspen) is a global leader in recruitment technology, labor market and wage analytics, and web data management services. Founded in 2008 and headquartered in Aspen, Colorado, the company supports clients across the U.S., Europe and the Middle East. Aspen's JobMarketPulse platform delivers real-time labor market intelligence, helping employers, analysts, and policymakers navigate a rapidly evolving hiring landscape. With expanding coverage of companies, job postings, and compensation data, Aspen continues to enhance its tools to meet the demands of a shifting economy and an increasingly data-driven talent market. As of October 6, 2026, Aspen tracks more than 11.5 million live job postings from over 400,000 companies across 195 countries, including more than 260,000 employers hiring in the United States, spanning both public and private companies. Its historical database holds over 216 million job postings dating back to September 2022, refreshed daily, and serves more than 300 customers.

THE DATA

Job postings in this report are sourced exclusively from direct employer career websites and are collected and updated on a daily basis. As of Q2 2026, posts from recruitment agencies are excluded from all trends unless indicated otherwise. While the dataset is not exhaustive of all job postings in the U.S., it captures a substantial share of employer hiring activity and is designed to reflect changes in hiring demand over time.

Salary data reflects advertised compensation extracted directly from job listings and may not represent final offers. Figures are normalized across hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay rates. Wage changes reflect aggregate trends across postings and do not imply changes within identical roles at the same employer.

Job counts represent unique active job postings per month, unless otherwise identified; where we show daily figures, they count the vacancies open on a given day (see Daily vs. Monthly Vacancies in the Job Posting Summary). Listings are deduplicated and refreshed regularly to reflect current market availability, helping ensure the data captures active hiring intent rather than reposted or stale listings. To focus on underlying job market trends, the analysis excludes employer additions or removals resulting solely from improvements to Aspen's data coverage. Because the full history is recalculated on the current employer base each quarter, figures for earlier months may differ from those published in previous editions. Quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) changes compare September with June unless otherwise noted.

Get the Labor Market Data You Need

Big-picture trends are helpful for macroanalysis, but most organizations can benefit more from custom datasets that offer insight into salary, total vacancies, benefits, and more in the industries and geographies — or even at the specific organizations — most relevant to the work they do.

If you need custom labor market data, get in touch. We can put together virtually any custom labor market data you need, and we offer free one-month trials of our offerings.

Did you know

We provide customized solutions tailored to meet your unique needs.